CFAES Give Today
OSU Extension

College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

CFAES

***PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

 

January

1    Closed for New Years Day 

21  4-H Advisory Committee Meeting, 7:00pm, Zoom

18  Extension Closed in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day

25  Jr. Fair Board Meeting, 7:00pm 

February

2   Horse Committee Meeting, 6:00pm, Zoom

19  Enrollment Packets are ready for pick-up

22  Jr. Fair Board Meeting, 7:00pm

27  Market Steer Weigh-in, 8:00- 9:00am, Fairgrounds  **Date Change**

March

18  4-H Advisory Committee, 7:00pm, Zoom

22  Jr. Fair Board Meeting, 7:00pm

April

1   4-H Camp Scholarships Applications Available

6   Horse Committee Meeting, 6:00pm, Zoom

9   Camp Counselor Application are Due, 5:00pm, Extension Office 

14  Camp Counselor Phone Interviews

24  Goat Clinic, 9:00-11:00am, Jr Fair Arena

26  Jr. Fair Board Meeting, 7:00pm  

29  Camp Counselor Training, 7:30-9:30pm

May

1    Sheep Clinic, 2:00- 5:00pm, Nancy Wells Farm

10  Camp Counselor Training, 7:30-9:30pm

14  4-H Enrollments are Due, 5:00pm, Extension Office 

15  Llama Clinic, 10:00am, Haumschild Farm

21  FCS/ Special Interest Notebooks are available to sign up- https://osu.az1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_54StfDd5FXWoaDI

21  Camp Scholarships are Due, 5:00pm, Extension Office 

25  Camp Counselor Training, 7:30-9:30pm

31  Extension Office closed in observance of Memorial Day

June

1   Llama lease ownership papers due

1   Horse Check-in, Pictures must be submitted virtually by this date

1   Market Turkey can be hatched

1   Breeding Rabbits must be owned

2   Camp Counselor Training, 7:30-9:30pm

6   Public Speaking- Health and Safety Speaking Contest- Please email Stephanie Snyder at patandstephsnyder@gmail.com if you are interested in submitting a speech and she will share the link of where to upload it to.

12  Beef Clinic, 9:00am, Jr Fair Arena

14  Camp Counselor Training, 7:30-9:30pm

17  4-H Advisory Committee Meeting, 7:00pm

18  Market Lamb tag-in, 6:00- 7:30pm, ***sheep shearing will be available shortly before 6:00, cost is $5.50 per lamb***

18  Creative Writing Due, 5:00pm, Extension Office

18  Livestock Evaluations Times can be signed up at the following link: https://osu.az1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_3kjvF4UjJi958B8

19  Feeder Calf tag-in, 7:00- 9:00am, Jr Fair Arena

19  Poultry Clinic, 10:00am, Jr Fair Arena

21  Last day to hatch Market Turkeys

25  4-H Jr. Camp Registration Due

25 Market Turkey Ownership Papers are due- These are available on our website under Animal/Livestock Projects

26  Market Hog tag-in, 6:00- 8:00am, Jr Fair Arena

26 Goat tag-in, 10:00- 10:30am, Jr Fair Arena

26  Dairy Clinic, 11:00am- 1:00pm, Daugherty Farms

27  PAS Horse Show, 2:00pm, Fairgrounds

July

1   Market Broiler & Market Duck Orders Due

5   Extension Office closed in observance of Independence Day

7   FCS/ Special Interest Evaluations, Coshocton Christian Tabernacle, Woodworking will also be held at the Coshocton Christian Tabernacle- **Please note that there will be two different dates for the 2021 evaluations**

8   FCS/ Special Interest Evaluations, Coshocton Christian Tabernacle, Woodworking will also be held at the Coshocton Christian Tabernacle- **Please note that there will be two different dates for the 2021 evaluations**

10  Horse Practice Show, 10:00am CANCELLED

11  Public Speaking-Demonstration Contest, 6:00pm, County Services Building Room 145

12  Camp Counselor Training, 7:30-9:30pm

13  Swine Clinic. 6:00- 7:30pm, Jr Fair Arena

13  Muscovy Ducks can be hatched

14  Small Animal/Dog Evaluations, 6:00, County Services Building-Room 145

16  FCS/Special Interest Evaluation Scoresheets are available to pick up, Extension Office 

17  Rabbit Clinic, 10:00am, Jr Fair Arena

19  Goat Evaluations & Skillathon, 6:00pm, Education Building

20  MANDATORY Camp Counselor Training, 5:00-9:00pm, Wagners

21  Llama Evaluations & Skillathon, 6:00pm, County Services Building-Room 145

22  Dairy Evaluations & Skillathon, 6:00pm, County Services Building-Room 145

22  Small Animal/Dog Clinic, 5:00pm, Jr Fair Arena- DOGS ARE NOT PERMITTED 

25-29  4-H Jr. Camp, Camp Ohio

28-August 8  Ohio State Fair

 

August

7   Goat Preview Show, 9:00-11:00am, Jr Fair Arena

9    Pekin Ducks can be hatched

12  Sheep Evaluations & Skillathon

12  Beef Evaluations & Skillathon

12  Swine Evaluations & Skillathon

14  Horse Evaluations & Skillathon, 1:00pm, Conesville Fire Department

16  Market Broilers can be hatched

18  Rabbit Evaluations & Skillathon, Education Building

19  4-H Advisory Committee Meeting, 7:00pm

20 Market Duck Ownership and Market Broiler Ownership Papers are Due, 5:00pm, Extension Office- These are available on our website under Animal/Livestock Projects

20  Grades, Entries and Booth Request Forms are due to Extension Office by 5:00pm- Fair Entries will be completed at the following link https://coshocton.fairwire.com/

23  Jr. Fair Board Meeting, 6:00pm. Jr. Fair Arena

26  Poultry Evaluations & Skillathon, Education Building

28  Beef Hoof Trimming, 9:00-11:00am, Hunter Arena

September

4   Poultry Blood Testing, 9:00-10:00am, Jr Fair Arena

6   Extension Office closed in observance of Labor Day

11  Horse fair pre-show, 10:00am

17  Club Fair packets are ready for pick-up

18  Rabbit Tattooing, 10:00am- 12:00Noon, Jr Fair Arena

20  Jr. Fair Board Meeting, 6:00pm, Youth Building

25  Youth Building and Barn Decorationg, 9:00am-6:00pm

26  Youth Building and Barn Decorationg, 12:00Noon- 6:00pm

27  Youth Building and Barn Decorationg, 9:00am-8:00pm

28  Youth Building and Barn Decorationg, 9:00am-8:00pm

29  Youth Building and Barn Decorationg, 9:00am-8:00pm

30  Market Hog Weigh-in, 6:00am- 10:00am & 5:00pm- 9:00pm, Hog Barn

30  Goat Weigh-in, 5:30-7:00pm, Jr Fair Barn

30  Sheep Weigh-in, 6:00-8:00pm, Jr Fair Barn 

30  Poultry Weigh-in, 6:00-9:00pm, Jr Fair Barn

30  Rabbit Fryer Weigh-in, 7:00-8:00pm, Jr Fair Arena

October

1-7  Coshocton County Fair  

2    Poultry Show, 8:00sn, Jr Fair Arena

2    Weigh-in for Market Steer & Feeder Calf, 8:30am

2    Goat Show, 4:00pm, Jr Fair Arena

2    4-H Modeling Review, 4:00pm, Youth Building

2    Public Speaking Evaluation Opportunity #1, 7:00pm, Youth Building

3    Llama Show, 8:00am, Hunter Arena

3    Market Hog Show, 2:00pm, Hunter Arena

3    Cat Show & Small Animal Show, 1:00pm, Jr Fair Arena

3    Dog Project Interviews, 3:00pm, Open Class Sheep Arena

3    Dog Show, 4:00pm, Open Class Sheep Arena

4    Dairy Show, 9:00am, Dairy Barn

4    Rabbit Show, 11:00am, Jr Fair Arena

4    Beef Breeding, Feeder Calf & Market Beef Show, 12:30pm, Hunter Arena

5    Sheep Breeding & Market Lamb Show, 9:00am, Jr Fair Arena

5    Public Speaking Evaluation Opportunity #2, 10:00am, Youth Building

5    Horse Show, 10:00am, Hunter Arena

5    Tasting Smorgasbord, 12:30pm, Youth Building

5    General Livestock Judging Contest, 4:00pm, Open Class Dairy

5    Lamb Lead Class, 6:30pm, Jr Fair Arena

6    Showman of Showmen, 5:30pm, Hunter Arena

7   Jr Fair Auction, 5:30pm

10  Jr. Fair Carcass Show, 4:30pm, Olde Village Meats

22  Banner Club, Jr. Fair Board, Equine Merit, County Medals of Honor due to Extension Office by 5:00pm

25  Jr. Fair Board Meeting, 7:00pm

28  4-H Advisory Committee Meeting, 7:00pm

November

11 Extension Office closed in observance of Veterans Day

12 End of year packs available to pick-up

23 Jr Fair Board Meeting, 7:00pm

25-26 Extension Office closed in observance of Thanksgiving

December 2020

23-24 Extension Office closed in observance of Christma