Beef Dairy Dog Goat Horse
Poultry Rabbit Sheep Small Animals Swine
Llama        

2019 Animal Project Requirements and Guidelines

2019 Junior Fair Rule Changes

 

2019 Quality Assurance Dates in Coshocton County:

March 19, 7:00pm- 9:00pm, Coshocton Tabernacle

April 27, 9:00am- 11:00am, Coshocton Tabernacle

May 23, 7:00pm- 9:00pm, Coshocton Tabernacle

Jr. Fair Director: Ron Seitz

Beef

Representative: Scott Haines

  • Beef Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Market Steer Tag-in and Weigh-in is February 9, 8:00am- 9:00am ,Fairgrounds
  • Clinic is June 8, 9:00am- 10:30am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Feeder Calf Tag-in is June 15, 7:00am- 9:00am, Fairgrounds
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 8, 5:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • Beef Hoof Trimming is August 24, 9:00am, Fairgrounds
  • Market Steer & Feeder Calf Weigh-in TBA
  • Feeder Calf, Market Beef & Breeding Beef Show TBA

Dairy

Representatives: Ro Yoder, Vikki McGinnis, Missy Kinzel

  • Dairy Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Clinic is May 18, 1:00pm, Open Dairy Barn
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 18, 6:00pm, Room 145
  • Dairy Show TBA

Dog

Representative: Angela Wright

Goat

Representative: Analea Smith

  • Goat Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Clinic is April 20, 9:00am- 11:00am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Tag-in is June 22, 10:00am- 10:30am, Fairgrounds
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 22, 6:00pm, Nazarene Church
  • Preview Show is August 10, 9:00am- 11:00am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Weigh-in TBA
  • Goat Show TBA

Horse

Representative: D Woodward Wells

  • Mandatory Check-in is June 1, 4:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • State Fair
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 10, 3:30pm, Conesville Fire Station
  • Horse Show TBA
  • Horse Show Bill

 Llama

Representative: Jean Haumschild

  • Clinic is May 18, 9:00am, Haumschild Farm
  • Llama lease ownership papers due to Extension Office, June 1
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 17, 6:00pm, Room B100
  • Llama Show TBA

Poultry

Representative: Jacque Woodward

Rabbit

Representative: Andrea Powelson

  • Rabbit Breeders
  • Rabbit Packet given at Quality Assurance
  • Must own breeding rabbit by June 1
  • Clinic is June 1, 10:00am- 12:00 Noon, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 12, 5:00pm- 9:00pm, Grace UMC
  • Market Rabbit must be owned by August 31
  • Market Rabbit tattooing is September 7, 10:00am- 12:00 Noon, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Rabbit displays must be in place by September 25, 9:00pm
  • Rabbit Fryer weigh-in is September 26, 7:00pm- 8:00pm, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Rabbit Show is September 30, 11:00am, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Rabbits are released October 3, 4:00pm

Sheep

Representative: Nancy Wells

  • Sheep Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Market Lamb tag-in is June 21, 6:00pm- 7:0pm, Fairgrounds
  • Clinic is June 22, 9:00am- 12:00 Noon, Jr. Fair Arena
  • 2nd Clinic is August 17, 9:00am- 11:00am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 8, 5:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • Weigh-in TBA
  • Sheep Show TBA
  • Lead Class TBA

Small Animals (cats, pocket pets, cavy, etc.)

Representative: Angela Wright

  • Feline/Ferret Shot Record
  • Clinic is May 30, 6:00pm (Bring small animals but NO dogs please.)
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 18, 6:00pm, Room B100
  • Cat Show & Small Animal Show TBA

Swine

Representative: Stephanie Snyder

  • Swine Packet given at Quality Assurance
  • Clinic is June 6, 6:00pm, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Market Hog tag-in is June 22, 6:00am- 8:00am, Fairgrounds
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 8, 5:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • Market Hog weigh-in TBA
  • Market Hog Show TBA