Junior Fair Entries

Beef Dairy Dog Goat
Horse Llama Poultry Rabbit
Sheep Small Animal Swine  

Beef Dairy Dog Goat Horse
Poultry Rabbit Sheep Small Animals Swine
Llama        

2019 Animal Project Requirements and Guidelines

2019 Junior Fair Rule Changes


2019 Quality Assurance Dates in Coshocton County:

March 19, 7:00pm- 9:00pm, Coshocton Tabernacle

April 27, 9:00am- 11:00am, Coshocton Tabernacle

May 23, 7:00pm- 9:00pm, Coshocton Tabernacle

Jr. Fair Director: Ron Seitz

Beef

Representative: Scott Haines

  • Beef Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Market Steer Tag-in and Weigh-in is February 9, 8:00am- 9:00am ,Fairgrounds
  • Clinic is June 8, 9:00am- 10:30am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Feeder Calf Tag-in is June 15, 7:00am- 9:00am, Fairgrounds
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 8, 5:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • Beef Hoof Trimming is August 31, 9:00am, Fairgrounds
  • Market Steer & Feeder Calf Weigh-in is Septmeber 28, 8:30am
  • Feeder Calf, Market Beef & Breeding Beef Show is September 30, 12:30pm, Hunter Arena

Dairy

Representatives: Ro Yoder, Vikki McGinnis, Missy Kinzel

  • Dairy Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Clinic is May 18, 1:00pm, Open Dairy Barn
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 18, 6:00pm, Room 145
  • Dairy Show is September 30, 9:00am, Dairy Barn

Dog

Representative: Angela Wright

  • Shot Record Form
  • Permission to Participate Form
  • Clinic is May 30, 6:00pm, Jr. Fair Arena (Please do NOT bring dog.)
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 18, 6:00pm, Room B100
  • Dog Project Interviews is September 29, 3:00pm, Open Class Sheep Arena
  • Dog Show is September 29, 4:00pm, Open Class Sheep Arena

Goat

Representative: Analea Smith

  • Goat Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Clinic is April 20, 9:00am- 11:00am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Tag-in is June 22, 10:00am- 10:30am, Fairgrounds
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 22, 6:00pm, Nazarene Church
  • Preview Show is August 10, 9:00am- 11:00am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Weigh-in September 26, 5:30pm- 7:30pm, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Goat Show is September 28, 4:00pm, Jr. Fair Arena

Horse

Representative: D Woodward Wells

  • Mandatory Check-in is June 1, 4:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • State Fair
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 10, 3:30pm, Conesville Fire Station
  • Horse Show is October 1, 10:00am, Junter Arena
  • Horse Show Bill

 Llama

Representative: Jean Haumschild

  • Clinic is May 18, 9:00am, Haumschild Farm
  • Llama lease ownership papers due to Extension Office, June 1
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 17, 6:00pm, Room B100
  • Llama Show is September 29, 8:00am, Hunter Arena

Poultry

Representative: Jacque Woodward

Rabbit

Representative: Andrea Powelson

  • Rabbit Breeders
  • Rabbit Packet given at Quality Assurance
  • Must own breeding rabbit by June 1
  • Clinic is June 1, 10:00am- 12:00 Noon, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 12, 5:00pm- 9:00pm, Grace UMC
  • Market Rabbit must be owned by August 31
  • Market Rabbit tattooing is September 7, 10:00am- 12:00 Noon, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Rabbit displays must be in place by September 25, 9:00pm
  • Rabbit Fryer weigh-in is September 26, 7:00pm- 8:00pm, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Rabbit Show is September 30, 11:00am, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Rabbits are released October 3, 4:00pm

Sheep

Representative: Nancy Wells

  • Sheep Packet given out at Quality Assurance
  • Market Lamb tag-in is June 21, 6:00pm- 7:0pm, Fairgrounds
  • Clinic is June 22, 9:00am- 12:00 Noon, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 8, 5:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • Weigh-in is September 26, 6:00pm- 8:00pm, Jr. Fair Barn
  • Sheep Show is October 1, 9:00am, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Lead Class is October 1, 6:30pm, Jr. Fair Arena

Small Animals (cats, pocket pets, cavy, etc.)

Representative: Angela Wright

  • Feline/Ferret Shot Record
  • Clinic is May 30, 6:00pm (Bring small animals but NO dogs please.)
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is July 18, 6:00pm, Room B100
  • Cat Show & Small Animal Show is September 29, 1:00pm, Jr. Fair Arena

Swine

Representative: Stephanie Snyder

  • Swine Packet given at Quality Assurance
  • Clinic is June 6, 6:00pm, Jr. Fair Arena
  • Market Hog tag-in is June 22, 6:00am- 8:00am, Fairgrounds
  • Evaluation & Skillathon is August 8, 5:30pm, Fairgrounds
  • Market Hog weigh-in September 26, 6:00am- 10:00am & 5:00pm- 9:00pm, Hog Barn
  • Market Hog Show is September 29, 2:00pm, Hunter Arena